Leaders, educators,
athletes and artists from across the country to receive Canada's
highest honour
|
The
insignia of the Order of Canada is a snowflake, with a centre
that bears a maple leaf and the motto of the Order, Desiderantes
Meliorem Patriam (They desire a better country), surmounted
by the Crown. (Governor General of Canada)
|
Not too many recipients of the Order of Canada would say they
felt sadness when notified that they were being awarded the honour.
Elder Harry Bone from Keeseekoowenin Ojibway First Nation in
Manitoba, was one of 125 new appointees announced last week.
His wife died three years ago, and her memory was the first
thing he thought of when he found out he had been named for the
honour.
"She was very much a part of the things that I do now,"
he said.
"She encouraged me to continue on."
The official release from Rideau Hall said Bone will become
a member of the Order of Canada "for his contributions to advancing
Indigenous education and preserving traditional laws, and for creating
bridges between Indigenous and non-Indigenous people and communities."
Bone has spent his life working in administration and education
and is currently a member of the Council of Elders of the Treaty
Relations Commission of Manitoba, as well as co-author of Untuwe
Pi Kin He Who We are: Treaty Elders' Teachings.
Although feelings of grief were his initial reaction, he said
receiving the Order of Canada also brings a tremendous sense of
pride and honour.
"It's important for me because it represents the issues
that we deal with... It recognizes the work that we do to advance
the cause of our people," said Bone.
He said the honour also recognizes the work of the elders from
whom he has learned.
The Order of Canada was established in 1967, and is awarded
to people who have made significant contributions in any
field to Canadian society.
More than two dozen other Indigenous people were among the appointees
announced last week, including writer Lee Maracle, historian Louie
Kamookak, and Robert Joseph, ambassador of Reconciliation Canada.
The recipients will receive their insignia at a ceremony at
a later date.
Appointed as Officers of the Order of Canada
Robert Joseph - Alert Bay, B.C.
For his distinguished pan-Canadian leadership as a voice for
reconciliation between Indigenous and non-Indigenous people.
|
Chief
Robert Joseph with his daughter Karen. (CBC)
|
Louie Kamookak - Gjoa Haven, Nunavut
For his relentless dedication to collecting and showcasing
the stories of the Inuit of Nunavut.
|
Louie
Kamookak is a Gjoa Haven historian who spent more than 30
years recording oral stories of Inuit encounters with the
ships and Franklins men stories that were key
to resolving the nearly 170-year-old mystery. (Kate Kyle/CBC)
|
Lee Maracle -Toronto
For her contributions to Canada's literary landscape and
for her influential voice in cultural relations between Indigenous
and non-Indigenous peoples in Canada.
|
Lee
Maracle is the author of numerous works, including the novels
Ravensong and Celia's Song. (Columpa Bobb/BookThug)
|
Appointed as Members of the Order of Canada
Harry Bone - Winnipeg
For his contributions to advancing Indigenous education and preserving
traditional laws, and for creating bridges between Indigenous
and non-Indigenous people and communities.
Abel Bosum - Oujé-Bougoumou, Que.
For his sustained leadership of and dedication to the Oujé-Bougoumou
Cree Nation and the development of the Eeyou Istchee Baie-James
territory.
David Crate - Fisher River Cree Nation, Man.
For creating ecologically responsible economic development opportunities
for his community and for improving access to education and technology
in Manitoba's Indigenous communities.
Marie Yvonne Delorme - Calgary
For her entrepreneurial leadership and for her commitment to
promoting opportunities for women and Indigenous peoples in Canada.
James Eetoolook - Taloyoak, Nunavut
For his contributions as an advocate for Inuit rights, notably
in protecting and fostering culture and heritage.
Minnie Grey - Kuujjuaq, Que.
For her leadership in protecting and promoting the Inuit way
of life, and for bolstering health policy initiatives within Indigenous
communities.
Jeanette Corbiere Lavell - Wikwemikong, Ont.
For her leadership in advocating for Indigenous women's rights
throughout Canada, notably for advancing gender equality under
the law.
Catherine Anne Martin - Blind Bay, N.S.
For her award-winning documentaries and for her commitment to
promoting education among the members of the Mi'kmaq, Maliseet,
Innu and Inuit communities, particularly women and youth.
Michel Noël - Saint-Damien, Que.
For his promotion of Indigenous culture as a writer and government
official, and for his work to improve cultural exchange in Canada.
Marcelline Picard - Pessamit, Que.
For promoting Indigenous education as a teacher and administrator,
and for inspiring women throughout Indigenous communities in Quebec.
Andrew Qappik - Pangnirtung, Nunavut
For his contributions to defining the visual culture of Nunavut
as a master printmaker and sculptor.
Frederick Sasakamoose - Ahtahkakoop Cree Nation,
Sask.
For his trailblazing contributions as the first Indigenous player
in the NHL and for his work in seeking the betterment of his community
through sports.
Judith Sayers - Port Alberni, B.C.
For her contributions to advancing clean energy projects in her
community and for her role as a champion of sustainable development
in Indigenous communities.
Calvin A. White - Flat Bay, N.L.
For his vital role in the preservation and revival of Indigenous
culture in Newfoundland and Labrador and for his sustained leadership
and mentorship within the Qalipu Mi'kmaq First Nation.
|