|
Tuba
City Primary School students in the Navajo Language program
show off their language skills to their parents and community
at a dinner honoring their accomplishments Dec.10.
(photo by Rosanda Suetopka - Navajo-Hopi Observer)
|
Tuba City, AZ - Students gathered with their parents, grandparents,
teachers and community members Dec. 10 in the Tuba City Primary
School cafeteria for a traditional meal to celebrate tribal language
fluency in classroom programs that are part of the students' daily
academic work.
Navajo language instructors Royd Lee, Ella Bedonie, and Violet
Tso make sure their students have a daily lesson in the Navajo language
using conversation, color and number identification, questions and
descriptions of things they see every day.
The daily language routine helps to reinforce Navajo fluency
and create a comfortable atmosphere for the students to exchange
conversation, ideas and thoughts in their Native language.
Students who have excelled in their language programs this semester
were recognized during an award ceremony. The students also gave
presentations in Navajo to the visiting crowd.
The opening program was in Navajo starting with the Pledge of
Allegiance by Rainee Honanie, National Anthem sung by Miara Bilagody
and a welcome address from principal Dr. Justin Roberson.
Tuba City School District royalty provided entertainment by
this year's TCUSD school district royalty including Little Miss
Kindergarten Princess Alyssa Bennett, Miss TCPS Princess Miara Bilagody,
Miss ENIS Princess Aleathia Williams, Miss Tuba City Junior High
Princess Rochelle Jackson and Miss Tuba City High Princess Tanisha
George.
"I'm very proud of our students and their awareness of their
culture and the importance of their own tribal language," Roberson
said. "The teachers work daily with them to increase their conversational
fluency."
Students sang "We wish you a Merry Christmas" in Navajo and
were presented language award certificates.
Students receiving awards for August were Eriana Begay, Kathrine
Nez, Vanessa Shepherd, Tayden Arizona, Scott Attikai, Malayzia Yazzie,
Lyla Secody, Marai Bilagody, Hope Tsosie, JB Curtis, Taylor Yazzie,
Shayne Nez, Danielle Kanuho, Treyden Arizona, Kayli Bennett, Bode
Dugi, Aaliyah Daw, Leighton Raye, Lillie Chief, River Cody, Kurtis
Gimber, Shalane Dugi, Hailee Tallman, Branden Manychildren, Lucas
Beard, Cassandra Richie, Sheldon Lewis and Logan Jackson.
Students receiving awards for September were Derricka Begay,
Lauren Fowler, Aiden Yoe, Arieyana Begay, Redro Martinez, Arika
Begay, Nizhonie Descheenie, Autumn Claw, Jesse Jensen, Ashlyn Riggs,
Tristan Sam, Chambrie Dejesus, Tristan Benally, Shea Descheenie,
Dylan Smith, Miara Bilagody, Jordan Adson-White, Maria Macaraig,
Keyon Jenson, Aleathia Williams, Rueben Turner, Cylan Yellowhair,
Penelope Pastrana, Jade Clifford, Tamara Sellers, Ariyanna Begay,
Jasmine Schmidt, Albranden Byjoe and Tydell Kenny.
Students receiving awards for October were Maelei Bowen, Kylie
Knowles, Shelby Haskie, Shyarlieh Manygoats, Olivia Yazzie, Moneka
Boone, Alyssa Bennett, Trea Descheenie, Kaitlyn Acothley, Brandon
Browning, Maya Buck, Breyden Tallman, Erica Kaya, Melik Fowler,
Kimimila Bedonie, Jayvin Sellers, Chase Reed, Carl King, Kodee Butler,
Kelroy Johnson Jr. , Anysia Honahni, Joel Crawford, Laken Hatathlie,
Maximus Welch, Kiyanna Begay, Dominic Barlow, Orion Allen, Allen
Hudson,and Kharlynn Neztsosie.
Students receiving awards for November were Laughter Small Canyon,
Kaysen Carr, Delanna Yazzie, Maric Bilagody, Robyn Claw, Boshayden
Manygoats, Riley Fowler, Yuki Fowler, Avery Tsosie, Jayshauna Benally,
Moraes Hathathlie, Georgia Meyers, David Nornelas, Nadia Martinez,
Uriah Yazzie, Anelisa Baca, Hyler Peterson, Amelia Holmes, Bryson
Parrish, Keegan Small, Carla Shortman, Deron Maloney, Shashia Dugi,
Jayden Curtis, Kaleena Crawfork, Shaelee Orillie, Shineil John and
Jannie Scott.
Students receiving awards for December were Aniya Mann, Shaeana
Kahanu, Kimora George, Alanina Dugi, Tikari Draper, Stanson Chee,
Deron Joe, Rainee Honanie, Alaina Daw, Stephen Attikai, Arianna
Bracker, Teton Martinez, Shina Norcross, Cameron SmallCanyon, Raycynthia
Zahne, Javier Akee, Shaylynn McCloskey, Ayden C arr, Tori Johnson,
Melaki Fowler, Kailor Begay, Kyrel Dohi, Dallas Neztsosie, Shylah
Bitsinnie, Jayden Curtis, Jordon Dugi, Dakota Tom, Stephon Begay
ans Corey Small Canyon.
|